Privacy Policy

Information on how Kanotkungen uses your personal data

Kanotkungen collects and uses your personal data to manage any contract and communications with you as well as if you have signed up to receive our newsletter. The data we collect and use is that which you have provided in connection with your booking or registration and that is required for the fulfilment of the contract, our communications with you or for accounting purposes.

The data we collect can include name, telephone number, address and email address. If you have only subscribed to our newsletter, only your email address will be stored.

We process your personal data for the purposes of managing our contract with you; in the case of our accounting it is also necessary for us to do so to comply with legal requirements and in the case of our newsletter we do so on the grounds of legitimate interest. The personal data we process for the canoe rental contract etc. will be deleted when it is no longer needed. However, we will keep personal data for the length of time that it is required for our bookkeeping according to the Swedish Book-keeping Act, i.e. seven years. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, your email address will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Kanotkungen uses Fortknox for bookkeeping etc. and Fortknox is Kanotkungen’s data processor for the handling of your personal data. If you use Klarna to make a payment the information you provide will be handled by Klarna independently, and Klarna will not be Kanotkungen’s data processor.

If you wish to exercise your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability or object to the processing of your data, please contact the data controller (Kanotkungen). You have the right to make a complaint about Kanotkungen’s processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

Kanotkungen AB (organisation number 556474-5791) is the data controller for your personal data and can be contacted by telephone on +46 (0)73 181 41 38 or by email at info@kanotkungen.se. If you have any questions about the handling of your personal data by Kanotkungen, you can contact us using the above telephone number or email address.